Thread Rating:
  • 285 Votes - 2.85 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
general
04-15-2009, 07:38 AM
Post: #1
general
I'm trying to use Featurific on a static page and have read and re-read 'How do I use Featurific on a static page'. I installed deactive-visual-editor plugin,
but I can't find the code to insert into static page.

Featurific appears above the page, see here: http://edaycafe.com

Could you point to the code and with the deactive-visual-editor plugin, you can put the code into the post?
Thanks,
Elizabeth
04-15-2009, 09:34 AM
Post: #2
RE: general
Hi Elizabeth,

Does this link help?

http://jeejeebhoy.ca/2009/01/07/featurif...ront-page/

Have a great day!
-Rich
Find all posts by this user
04-16-2009, 05:39 AM
Post: #3
RE: general
HEllo, I am trying to get Featurific to "float left" instead of "center" I found a few calls <center> in the featurific.php file, changed them to <left>, </left> but it only breaks the site.

I would like the plugin to float left has it would look far better on my site. Can you please help.

Thanks!
04-17-2009, 07:23 AM
Post: #4
RE: general
Hi there, guest!

Unfortunately, I'm unable to provide general HTML help. However, I'd be happy to point you in the right direction. The links on this results page should be able to help answer your question.

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&clien...tnG=Search

Good luck! Smile
-Rich
Find all posts by this user
05-02-2009, 08:13 AM
Post: #5
RE: general
Hello friends of Featurific!

I am trying to get Featurific to display on the static home page I created, but it's not showing up. I installed Exec-PHP and Deactivate Visual Editor and added the custom field required to get it going. I then de-activated all 3 plugins and re-activated them in the order Shireen suggested here: http://jeejeebhoy.ca/2009/01/07/featurif...ront-page/

Is there any html I am supposed to grab from somewhere and insert it into the code for the Page?

Thanks to Shireen for helpful hints.

-WebWeaver
http://catswebweave.com/emiller
Hello again-

Do I need to remove the automatically inserted code in index.php to get this to work?

(05-02-2009 08:13 AM)Guest Wrote:  Hello friends of Featurific!

I am trying to get Featurific to display on the static home page I created, but it's not showing up. I installed Exec-PHP and Deactivate Visual Editor and added the custom field required to get it going. I then de-activated all 3 plugins and re-activated them in the order Shireen suggested here: http://jeejeebhoy.ca/2009/01/07/featurif...ront-page/

Is there any html I am supposed to grab from somewhere and insert it into the code for the Page?

Thanks to Shireen for helpful hints.

-WebWeaver
http://catswebweave.com/emiller
05-02-2009, 11:04 AM
Post: #6
RE: general
I figured it out! The code I used from Shireen's page was not working so here is the code I used:

<?php
//Code automatically inserted by Featurific for Wordpress plugin
if(function_exists('insert_featurific')) //If the Featurific plugin is activated...
insert_featurific(); //Insert the HTML code to embed Featurific
?>
05-06-2009, 02:57 AM
Post: #7
RE: general
Hi Guest/Webweaver,

Great to hear that you've resolved the problem, and thanks for reporting back here! Now others will be able to benefit from your findings.

Thanks again, and happy blogging! Smile
-Rich
Find all posts by this user


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)